Club awards - Updated to include awards presented at the Mens Club awards on Friday 19th May ,
the remaining Awards [shown at present as "TBA" ]will be presented in July

Note # Indicates year for administrative reasons our 2nd Team was called "United" and our 3rds called our "2nds"
Player of the Year
1st Team
2nd Team
3rd Team
1978/9 --------
1979/0 .Juley Hickman
1980/1 .Jackie Ford
1981/2 .Debbie Ferris
1982/3 .Jo Lear
1983/4 .Jane Quilley
1984/5 .Janet Blackman Tracy Lowe
1985/6 .Carol Voyce Angie Bowers
1986/7 .Carol Voyce Cathy Gaston
1987/8 .Sue Ward Maggie Smith
1988/9 .Michelle Saunders Wendy Dossett
1989/0 .Frances Carroll J Beukeboom (nee Hickman), J Frost
1990/1 .J Beukeboom (nee Hickman) Jenny Osborn, Kim Sedar Sarah Bretland, Vicki Lank
1991/2 .Karen Pratt Judy Burt Lynsey Heather
1992/3 .Judy Burt Alli Comaschi Karen Bayley
1993/4 .Sarah Brouder Ashley Cogger Michelle Latham
1994/5 .Sue Park Sam Harsant
1995/6 .Angela Nainby Maggie Smith
1996/7 .Rachel Sellence Britt Murray
1997/8 .Sarah Froome Cathy Gaston
1998/9 .Kim Strong (nee Sedar) Hayley Miller
1999/0 .Kim Strong (nee Sedar) Karen Blunt
2000/1 .Dee Wells Kerry Lynch Claire Imray
2001/2 .Dee Wells Stacey Hancock, Helen Lewis # Claire Imray #
2002/3 .Louise Stevens Georgina Thomas Claire Imray
2003/4 .Louise Stevens Amy Piper Julie Hawthorne
2004/5 .Leigh Farley Debbie Johnson Louise Creasey
2005/6 .Mel Bramley Julie Hawthorne Debbie Johnson
2006/7 .Kelly Lambert, Julie Hawthorne Julie Boyce, Rachel Virgo
2007/8 .Jo Ashworth Dawn Gaston
2008/9 .Jo Ashworth, Julie Hawthorne, Rachel Virgo Gemma Paull
2009/0 .Caz Walters Karen Bridgewater
2010/1 .Sian Ford-Hunt Bex Smallman
2011/2 .Leigh-anne Covey, Angie McPhee Sarah Bowie
2012/3 .Leigh-anne Covey Sian Ford-Hunt
2013/4 . Sadie Ashby, Bex Smallman Sharlotte Blythe, Shannon McFadden
2014/5 .Lottie Pollendine Jess Gray
2015/6 .Mica Saunders Izzy May
2016/7 . TBA

Most Improved Player
1st Team
2nd Team
3rd Team
1978/9 .---------
1979/0 .---------
1980/1 .Dawn Ratcliffe
1981/2 .---------
1982/3 .---------
1983/4 .Cathy Gaston
1984/5 .--------- ---------
1985/6 .--------- ---------
1986/7 .--------- ---------
1987/8 .--------- ---------
1988/9 .--------- ---------
1989/0 .Jo Lear
1990/1 .Juley Beukeboom (nee Hickman) Nicki Roser Sally Bourn
1991/2 .Gina Simpson Judy Burt Maria Pena
1992/3 .Judy Burt Alli Comaschi Karen Bayley
1993/4 .Wendy Johnson (nee Dossett) Vicki Lank Dawn Gaston
1994/5 .Sally Bourn Sam Harsant
1995/6 .Sarah Froome Maura Maloney
1996/7 .Angie Bowers, Rachel Sellence Catherine Richards, Britt Murray
1997/8 .Sarah Froome Sam Keyes, Charlotte Humphrey
1998/9 .Sarah Goble, Kim Strong (nee Sedar) Carol Wallis
1999/0 .Dawn Gaston, Lisa Walker Sarah Elliott
2000/1 .Louise Stevens, Leigh Farley Sarah Davis Helen Lewis
2001/2 .Leigh Farley Helen Lewis # Christine Drewitt #
2002/3 .Louise Creasey Georgina Thomas Julie Hawthorne
2003/4 .Penny Gittins Belinda Cramp Fran Pritlove
2004/5 .Gemma Yates Karen Bridgewater Natalie Trend, Naomi Lumsdaine
2005/6 .Fran Pritlove Julie Hawthorne , Bex Smallman Christina Cater, Nicki Cook
2006/7 .Debbie Johnson Julie Boyce, Jo Fairbairn
2007/8 .Eve Todhunter Sarah Bridge
2008/9 .Rachel Virgo Skye Brackpool
2009/0 .Penny Gittins Jo Stevenson
2010/1 .Bex Smallman Bex Smallman
2011/2 .Sian Ford-Hunt Nat Gale-Chambers
2012/3 .Nicky Caley Gemma Kerr, Gill Scovell
2013/4 .Sadie Ashby Danni Bishop
2014/5 .Chloe Farrell Becky Davess
2015/6 .Mica Saunders Izzy May
2016/7 .TBA

Club Member of the Year
1990/1 Jo Lear
1991/2 Peter Hickman Carol Voyce $$ Special Award
1992/3 Carol Voyce
1993/4 Lynne Peters
1994/5 Sue Bourn
1995/6 Chris Harsant
1996/7 Stan Lawrence Sarah Froome $$ Special Award
1997/8 Stan Lawrence
1998/9 Angela Nainby, Rachel Sellence
1999/0 Diane Holmwood
2000/1 Peter Hickman
2001/2 Not Awarded
2002/3 Keveena Mosen
2003/4 Tony Lank
2004/5 Dave Gittins
2007/8 Lesley Todhunter
2008/9 Not Awarded
2009/0 Gemma Paull
2010/1 The McPhee’s
2011/2 Sam Jordan & Richard Jephcote
2012/3 Not Awarded
2013/4 Tony McDonald
2014/5 Tony McDonald
2015/6 Martin Bamford
2016/7 TBA
Club Player of the Year
2005/6 Julie Hawthorne
2006/7 Jo d'Ambra, Debbie Johnson

1st Team and 2nd Team "Player of the Match" [see note 1 below]
2006/7 Mica Saunders
2007/8 Jo Ashworth
2008/9 Rachel Virgo
2009/0 Angie McPhee
2010/1 Gill McPhee Lou Chapman
2011/2 Angie McPhee Penny Gittins
2012/3 Leigh-Anne Covey Jess Armstrong-Kerr
2013/4 Emma Johnson Tracey Smith
2014/5 Keeley Wheatley Jade Chapman
2015/6 Sadie Ashby , Shannon McFadden
2016/7 Jade Chapman, Shannon McFadden, Mica Saunders

Note 1 - Player who has received most "Player of the Match" nominations from opponents during season

1st Team Managers"Player of the Year"
2009/0 Gill McPhee, Kim Strong
2010/1 Sian Ford-Hunt
2011/2 Angie & Gill McPhee
2012/3 Leigh-Anne Covey , Julie Hawthorne, Jen Weller
2013/4 Bex Smallman
2014/5 Keeley Wheatley
2015/6 Shannon McFadden
2016/7 Hannah Harvey

2nd Team Managers"Player of the Year"
2006/7 Celia Huggett
2007/8 Dawn Gaston
2008/9 Karen Bridgewater, Alison Field
2009/0 Jinny Ursell
2010/1 Cath Diffey, Bex Smallman
2011/2 Penny Gittins
2012/3 Sian Ford-Hunt, Jinny Ursell
2013/4 Sharlotte Blythe
2014/5 Sian Hamilton
2015/6 Tonica Scarlett